Bumbershoot

History

Browse by Year

  • Jane’s Addiction
  • Tony Bennett
  • Skrillex
  • Gotye
  • Mac Miller
  • Big Sean
  • M83
  • Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
  • AWOLNATION
  • M. Ward
  • Passion Pit
  • Keane
  • Best Coast
  • The Jayhawks
  • Blitzen Trapper
  • The Helio Sequence
  • City and Colour
  • Missy Higgins
  • The Promise Ring
  • Yelawolf
  • Mudhoney
  • Low
  • The Heavy
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
  • Wanda Jackson & The Dusty 45’s
  • The Dirtbombs
  • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
  • The Vaselines
  • King Khan & The Shrines
  • Fujiya & Miyagi
  • Heartless Bastards
  • Ian Hunter and The Rant Band
  • Fishbone
  • Kina Grannis
  • Lights
  • Civil Twilight
  • Oberhofer
  • Rebirth Brass Band
  • LP
  • Ty Segall
  • Fruit Bats
  • Hey Marseilles
  • THEESatisfaction
  • Damien Jurado
  • The Jezabels
  • The Wombats
  • WHY?
  • Ana Tijoux
  • Foxy Shazam
  • Barcelona
  • Lee Fields & The Expressions
  • JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound
  • EYEHATEGOD
  • Prong
  • Sera Cahoone
  • Bombino
  • Harmonica House Party with Lee Oskar & Magic Dick
  • Omar Souleyman
  • Katie Herzig
  • Niki & The Dove
  • Ayron Jones and The Way
  • Tyrone Wells
  • AM & Shawn Lee
  • thenewno2
  • The Spittin’ Cobras
  • Tiger & Woods
  • el Vez
  • Debo Band
  • Don’t Talk To The Cops!
  • Skerik’s Bandalabra
  • Star Anna and The Laughing Dogs
  • Gold Leaves
  • Alela Diane
  • Seapony
  • The Barr Brothers
  • Two Fresh
  • Bryan John Appleby
  • Karen Lovely
  • Black Breath
  • Deep Sea Diver
  • Theoretics
  • Cosmetics
  • TacocaT
  • Eldridge Gravy & The Court Supreme
  • Unnatural Helpers
  • Reignwolf
  • Ty Curtis
  • The Young Evils
  • KnowMads
  • The Miracles Club
  • Katie Kate
  • Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra
  • Noah Gundersen
  • Super Geek League
  • The Pharmacy
  • Eighteen Individual Eyes
  • Pezzner
  • Ghosts I’ve Met
  • Posse
  • Cascadia ’10
  • Western Haunts
  • Polecat
  • Scotty Boy
  • DJ Scene
  • DJ Mia
  • Lights From Space
  • The Cellar Door
  • Guy
  • NUDE POP
  • Fred Armisen
  • Nick Swardson
  • brian posehn
  • Doug Benson’s Doug Loves Movies
  • Paul F. Tompkins
  • Kurt Braunohler
  • How Did This Get Made - Live!
  • Gabe and Jenny
  • Christian Finnegan
  • Damien Lemon
  • Dan Soder
  • James Adomian
  • Karen Kilgariff
  • Kumail Nanjiani
  • Ron Funches
  • Jackie Kashian
  • Too Beautiful To Live
  • Jay Hollingsworth’s True Story Comedy Show
  • Read It and Weep
  • The Comedy Stand
  • Laff Hole
  • Vancouver Comedyfest’s Illegal Aliens
  • John Waters
  • Symphony Untuxed
  • Galumpha
  • Velocity
  • The Atomic Bombshells Burlesque
  • The Cherdonna & Lou Show
  • Writers of Futurama
  • Ken Jennings
  • Charles Phoenix
  • Mad Magazine’s Joe Raiola
  • Letters to Kurt with Eric Erlandson
  • Go the F to Sleep with Adam Mansbach
  • Modernist Cuisine
  • Hedgebrook
  • Remix, Plagiarism or Theft?
  • Bushwick book club, Seattle
  • The Stranger’s Guide to America
  • Why Fairy Tales? Why War on Women? Why Now?
  • Why Hipsters? Why Slacktivism? Why Now?
  • Why Dubstep? Why Trap Music? Why Now?
  • Ramayana Youth Ensemble
  • B∃d Sn▲ke
  • Miss Fanny’s Fun Box
  • Sandbox Radio Live!
  • LG! Cabaret
  • Election Show
  • Nerdprov
  • Sketchfest Seattle
  • This Is Glass
  • Skyward!
  • Christopher Martin Hoff Remembered
  • NOW
  • Elvistravaganza
  • Record Store
  • 7 Minutes in Heaven
  • LoveBomb Go-Go Marching Band
  • 1 Reel Film Festival
  • Youngershoot Kids Zone
  • Daryl Hall & John Oates
  • Wiz Khalifa
  • Ray LaMontagne & the Pariah Dogs
  • Broken Social Scene
  • The Presidents of the United States of America
  • Big Boi
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • The Kills
  • The Reverend Horton Heat
  • Minus the Bear
  • Fitz and The Tantrums
  • Butthole Surfers
  • Mavis Staples
  • Carbon Leaf
  • Little Dragon
  • Leon Russell
  • Toro y Moi
  • Over the Rhine
  • Anti-Flag
  • Phantogram
  • Grant Lee Buffalo
  • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
  • Urge Overkill
  • STRFKR
  • Das Racist
  • Shabazz Palaces
  • The Lonely Forest
  • Warpaint
  • Vetiver
  • Jessica Lea Mayfield
  • DåM-FunK + Master Blazter
  • NoMeansNo
  • Charles Bradley
  • Atari Teenage Riot
  • Vusi Mahlasela
  • MarchFourth Marching Band
  • Vendetta Red
  • Sharon Van Etten
  • Brite Futures
  • Tennis
  • Dennis Coffey
  • Thee Oh Sees
  • Pentagram
  • Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich + Fussible
  • Väsen
  • Head Like a Kite
  • YACHT
  • Eisley
  • Kendrick Lamar
  • Greensky Bluegrass
  • Mad Rad
  • Quadron
  • The Jim Jones Revue
  • Ian Moore & The Lossy Coils
  • Champagne Champagne
  • Grand Hallway
  • You Am I
  • Astronautalis
  • Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside
  • School of Seven Bells
  • Dom
  • PS I Love You
  • Joe Pug and the Hundred Mile Band
  • Davila 666
  • My Goodness
  • AgesandAges
  • Wayne Horvitz “Cafe Paloma Band”
  • LAKE
  • Yuni in Taxco
  • Kore Ionz
  • Campfire Ok
  • Meklit Hadero
  • Craft Spells
  • Beat Connection
  • Motopony
  • Sol
  • Purity Ring
  • Whalebones
  • Caleb Klauder Country Band
  • Truckasauras
  • Valient Thorr
  • Jayme Stone: Room of Wonders
  • Pickwick
  • Allen Stone
  • Red Fang
  • Scribes
  • Massy Ferguson
  • Tycho
  • Wagons
  • Shelby Earl
  • Ravenna Woods
  • Free the Robots
  • Thomas Marriott’s Human Spirit
  • Witchburn
  • Kaylee Cole
  • Nice Nice
  • Kris Orlowski & The Passenger String Quartet
  • Emancipator
  • Lemolo
  • SPLATINUM
  • Legendary Oaks
  • MASH HALL
  • Fly Moon Royalty
  • HTRK
  • The Horde and the Harem
  • Lusine
  • Gail Pettis Quartet
  • Kasey Anderson and The Honkies
  • Curtains For You
  • Tomten
  • Pezzner
  • 214
  • LawnChair Generals
  • WD4D
  • Shigeto
  • Ill Cosby
  • The Sight Below
  • The Great Mundane
  • Natasha Kmeto
  • DJ Introcut
  • DJ Nordic Soul
  • DJ Justin Timbreline
  • Doug Loves Movies Podcast Starring Doug Benson
  • Comedy Bang Bang Podcast with Scott Aukerman & Paul F. Tompkins
  • The Improvised Shakespeare Company
  • Eugene Mirman
  • The Gregory Brothers
  • Deon Cole
  • Anthony Jeselnik
  • Wayne Federman
  • Kyle Kinane
  • Amy Schumer
  • Rory Scovel
  • Hari Kondabolu
  • Kurt Metzger
  • Julian McCullough
  • Freestyle Love Supreme
  • Laff Hole
  • Seattle Sketchfest Showcase
  • The Humor Program
  • Weird and Awesome with Emmett Montgomery
  • Funbucket
  • The Ashley Judd Comedy Hour
  • Comedy is O.K.
  • Kitty Cats in Pirate Hats
  • Trey McIntyre Project
  • Spectrum Dance Theater
  • Kristin Hersh: Paradoxical Undressing
  • Whim W’Him
  • Dan Savage & Terry Miller: It Gets Better
  • Colin Meloy & Carson Ellis: Wildwood
  • The Writing of Battlestar Galactica w/Ronald D. Moore
  • Christopher Rice
  • Miss Pamela Des Barres
  • Vegan Panel
  • From Music to Literature
  • Dublin Novelists
  • The Stranger’s Genius Awards
  • Andrea Gibson
  • Youth Speaks Seattle
  • Seattle Poetry Slam Team
  • Why Nerds? Why Old Timey? Why Now?
  • Why Censorship? Why Revolution? Why Now?
  • Why 3D? Why Autotune? Why Now?
  • Book-It Repertory Theatre
  • Marya Sea Kaminski
  • Wing-It Productions
  • Gesamtkunstwerk!
  • Dead Parrots Society
  • Puppet This!
  • Joanna Horowitz
  • Seattle Sounders FC Sound Wave Band
  • Orkestar Zirkonium
  • Orange Man
  • SpUrbans
  • Emerald City Improv
  • aLIVe: a Low Impact Vehicle
  • The Magic Show
  • Bumber by Number
  • Expedition
  • Skater’s Gauntlet
  • American Poster Institute’s Flatstock 31
  • 1 Reel Film Festival curated by SIFF
  • Bob Dylan
  • Mary J. Blige
  • Weezer
  • Hole
  • Drake
  • Rise Against
  • Neko Case
  • The Decemberists
  • J. Cole
  • LMFAO
  • Billy Bragg
  • Ozomatli
  • Angelique Kidjo
  • Solomon Burke
  • The Dandy Warhols
  • Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
  • Jenny and Johnny
  • Jamie Lidell
  • The Raveonettes
  • Balkan Beat Box
  • Motion City Soundtrack
  • The Thermals
  • Ra Ra Riot
  • The English Beat
  • Justin Townes Earle
  • Booker T.
  • Surfer Blood
  • The Bouncing Souls
  • Japandroids
  • Bob Schneider
  • Anvil
  • Bomba Estéreo
  • Jay Electronica
  • Aterciopelados
  • Baroness
  • James Cotton "Superharp" Blues Band
  • David Bazan
  • Meat Puppets
  • Crash Kings
  • This Providence
  • Patton Oswalt & Friends
  • Brian Auger's Oblivion Express
  • The Moondoggies
  • The Whigs
  • Greg Laswell
  • Civil Twilight
  • Trampled By Turtles
  • Bring The Rock With Greg Behrendt
  • The Clientele
  • Atlas Sound
  • Laura Veirs & The Hall Of Flames
  • The Budos Band
  • Bobby Bare Jr.
  • Horse Feathers
  • Vienna Teng Trio
  • Health
  • Plants And Animals
  • Georgia Anne Muldrow & Declaime
  • Wheedle's Groove
  • Hey Marseilles
  • Kings Go Forth
  • Donald Glover
  • The Submarines
  • Sweet Water
  • Delorean
  • Chris Hardwick
  • Jeff The Brotherhood
  • Chris Pureka
  • Shawn Lee's Ping Pong Orchestra
  • The Nerdist
  • Garotas Suecas
  • The Maldives
  • The Constellations
  • Coryell, Auger, Sample Trio
  • Grynch
  • Visqueen
  • Victor Shade
  • Star Anna & The Laughing Dogs
  • Fresh Espresso
  • The Spits
  • Pete Molinari
  • Sista Monica's "Singin' In The Spirit"
  • Morgan Murphy
  • Marc Maron
  • Lay Low
  • Unnatural Helpers
  • Idiot Pilot
  • The Round
  • Wtf
  • Wild Orchid Children
  • The Cute Lepers
  • Feral Children
  • Fences
  • Caspar Babypants
  • Comedy Loves Music! With Garfunkel & Oates, David O'doherty, And Nick Thune
  • The Mcsweeney's Program
  • The Tripwires
  • Counterculture Comix: A 30-year Survey Of Seattle Alternative Cartoonists
  • Fatal Lucciauno
  • Loch Lomond
  • Four Fingers Of Death Ft. Rick Moody
  • The Physics
  • Theesatisfaction
  • School Of Rock All Stars
  • Tony Millionaire
  • Tig Notaro
  • See Me River
  • Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers
  • People Eating People
  • Eldridge Gravy & The Court Supreme
  • Brent Amaker & The Rodeo
  • Born Anchors
  • Slender Means
  • Boat
  • Mctuff Trio
  • Parlour Steps
  • Page & Screen: Tv Writers & The Comic Novel
  • The Redwood Plan
  • Helladope
  • Lisa Dank
  • Greta Matassa Quartet
  • Jonathan Brilliant
  • The Lonely H
  • Matt Jorgensen Quintet
  • Axis Dance Company
  • Squonk Opera
  • Please Take Me Off The Guest List Ft. Nick Zinner, Zachary Lipez And Stacy Wakefield
  • Becki Sue & Her Big Rockin' Daddies!
  • Never Not Funny With Jimmy Pardo
  • Nanda
  • Sound Opinions With Jim Derogatis And Greg Kot
  • Nick Kroll
  • Sounds Human
  • Great Waves
  • Circus Una Motorcycle Thrill Show
  • John Mulaney
  • Can Can Castaways
  • Joe Mande
  • Brian Vogan
  • Arts Corps Presents
  • Johnny Bregar
  • Listen Whitey: A History Of Black Power Recordings With Pat Thomas And The Watts Prophets
  • Chelsea Peretti
  • 605 Collective
  • Ricochet
  • Cyclecide Heavy Pedal Bike Rodeo
  • Kumail Nanjiani
  • Jamie Kilstein
  • Laff Hole!
  • Portrait Challenge
  • Seattle Street Biennale 2010
  • Kurt B. Reighley's United States Of Americana Road Show
  • Ubiquitous They
  • Metube
  • Museum Of Glass Mobile Hot Shop
  • Pecha Kucha
  • Drawing Rock & Roll: Jay Ryan & Brad Klausen
  • Dark Divas
  • Blood Squad/duos
  • I'll Show You A Story!
  • 1 Reel Film Festival
  • Theatresports
  • TBTL Live Podcast
  • Stop Podcasting Yourself Live Podcast
  • Why This? Why That? Why Now?
  • Komedy Kabaret
  • Famous Mysterious Actor Show
  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • The Cracked Up
  • Bridgetown Comedy Festival Showcase
  • New Kids
  • Sondheim, Weill, & Newman: A Cabaret
  • The Jammer
  • Bj: A Musical Romp
  • Improvolution
  • The Tastiest Bites Of Eat My Shorts
  • The Black Eyed Peas
  • Sheryl Crow
  • Modest Mouse
  • Jason Mraz
  • The All-American Rejects
  • Yeah Yeah Yeahs
  • Katy Perry
  • Michael Franti & Spearhead
  • Franz Ferdinand
  • Old 97′s
  • Cold War Kids
  • The Knux
  • De La Soul
  • David Cross
  • Metric
  • Brett Dennen
  • Raphael Saadiq
  • Os Mutantes
  • Soulsavers featuring Mark Lanegan
  • The Long Winters
  • Sly & Robbie & the Taxi Gang
  • World Party
  • Keller Williams
  • Eugene Mirman
  • Roy Ayers
  • MSTRKRFT
  • S.E. Hinton
  • The Helio Sequence
  • Common Market
  • UH HUH HER
  • Dave Alvin & The Guilty Women
  • Eric Hutchinson
  • Patton Oswalt
  • No Age
  • Todd Barry
  • Matt & Kim
  • Dead Confederate
  • Melvin Van Peebles
  • Janelle Monae
  • Matt Braunger
  • Wise Fool New Mexico
  • Doug Benson: The Benson Interruption
  • Writers of LOST w/Jeff Jensen
  • The Cave Singers
  • Audrye Sessions
  • Swollen Members
  • Vieux Farka Touré
  • Akron/Family
  • Lenka
  • Gang Gang Dance
  • Vivian Girls
  • Todd Snider
  • The Devil Makes Three
  • McSweeney’s New Fiction
  • Reggie Watts
  • Holy Fuck
  • Elvis Perkins in Dearland
  • Pacific Northwest Ballet
  • Iglu & Hartly
  • Wyatt Cenac
  • Christian Lander’s Stuff White People Like
  • Maximo Park
  • Wale w/ UCB
  • OTEP
  • Maria Bamford
  • DJ Spooky That Subliminal Kid
  • Low vs Diamond
  • Tommy Johnagin
  • Sera Cahoone
  • Eleni Mandell
  • Mirah
  • Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears
  • 3 Inches of Blood
  • Kay Kay & His Weathered Underground
  • Nick Swardson
  • Gage Drawing Jam
  • U.S.E
  • Carrie Rodriguez
  • The Honey Brothers
  • Natalie Portman’s Shaved Head
  • Say Hi
  • Extra Golden
  • Mayer Hawthorne & The County
  • Jason Webley
  • The Minus 5
  • Forgive Durden performing Razia’s Shadow
  • Cordero
  • Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band
  • Portland Cello Project
  • Telekinesis
  • Hey Marseilles
  • Sick Puppies
  • Everest
  • The New Mastersounds
  • Oren Lavie
  • Dyme Def
  • Delhi 2 Dublin
  • The Dusty 45s
  • The Seattle-Moscow Poster Show
  • Visqueen
  • Truckasauras
  • Head Like a Kite
  • Akimbo
  • Adrian Xavier
  • Paul Oscher “Alone with the Blues”
  • Parenthetical Girls
  • Charlyne Yi
  • Massy Ferguson
  • The Lonely Forest
  • PS 122
  • Sleepy Eyes of Death
  • Red Wine Boys
  • Past Lives
  • Macklemore
  • Michael Shrieve’s Spellbinder
  • Wallpaper
  • The Whore Moans Present: The Black Atom!
  • Point Juncture, WA
  • Kim Field & The Mighty Titans of Tone
  • D.Black
  • Spaceman
  • Handful of Luvin’
  • Champagne Champagne
  • Romance
  • Kristen Ward
  • Dept. of Energy
  • The Enablers have Spoken and You’re Fine: Spencer Moody
  • The Kindness Kind
  • Story Pirates Afterdark Present FOUND!
  • COBU
  • Zak Smith
  • Improvised Shakespeare
  • Mark Taylor Quartet
  • Hotels
  • Black Whales
  • Justin Kredible
  • Kore Ionz
  • Best of Seattle Intl. Comedy Competion 30 yr. Anniversary
  • Grand Hallway
  • Laff Hole
  • Anomie Belle
  • Tom Douglas
  • Steve Griggs Quintet
  • We Are Golden
  • Manic D at 25
  • Blood Squad
  • Tyler Bryant
  • Canadian Comedy That Cares!
  • Youth Speaks Seattle w/Staceyann Chin & Prometheus Brown (Geo of Blue Scholars)
  • Famous Mystery Actor
  • iLL-Literacy
  • Olympic Sound Collective
  • Lo-Ball
  • The Goldberg Variations (featuring Mark Haim)
  • Dyno Jamz
  • Central Services’ Board of Education
  • The Not-Its!
  • Dada Economics
  • One Night Only, Part II
  • Recess Monkey
  • Kathleen Flinn
  • Cracked Up!
  • Kerfuffle (or the uneasy relationship between humanity and the environment)
  • The Great Northwest: Jess Walter, Kerry Cohen, Kevin Sampsell
  • Jess Walter
  • DASSdance
  • Woolly Mammoth Comes to Dinner
  • All Terrain
  • Julie Lindell
  • Ubiquitous They
  • BETA Society
  • Wild Rose
  • Speak, Poet!: Tara Hardy, Danny Sherrard, Jack McCarthy
  • The Radio8Ball Show
  • Vampires & Robots: Daniel Wilson, Kevin Emerson
  • Spin the Bottle, Jr.
  • theater simple 52 pick-up
  • Wing-It’s Rock Opera: Lease
  • Improsia
  • Assemblage: Way Stations
  • 31 Down w/Japanther
  • Midway Games
  • A.K. “Mimi” Allin
  • Professor Humbug’s Flea Circus
  • Beck
  • Stone Temple Pilots
  • Death Cab For Cutie
  • T.I.
  • The Offspring
  • Band of Horses
  • Lucinda Williams
  • Neko Case
  • The Black Keys
  • Paramore
  • Superchunk
  • Keyshia Cole
  • Janeane Garofalo
  • Nada Surf
  • Aziz Ansari
  • Ingrid Michaelson
  • Del Tha Funky Homosapien
  • !!!
  • Flobots
  • Mike Doughty
  • M. Ward
  • Old 97′s
  • Saul Williams
  • Sondre Lerche
  • Damien Jurado
  • Dan Clowes
  • Kathleen Edwards
  • Minus the Bear
  • Brother Ali
  • The Walkmen
  • Blitzen Trapper
  • Xavier Rudd
  • Two Gallants
  • John Vanderslice
  • Dan Deacon
  • Chip Kidd
  • Arthur & Yu
  • Final Fantasy
  • Flatstock 18
  • Mark Pickerel & His Praying Hands
  • Paul Scheer
  • Man Man
  • Rob Huebel
  • Sweet Water
  • Tapes ‘n Tapes
  • Thao with the Get Down Stay Down
  • The Maldives
  • The Weakerthans
  • The Whigs
  • Thee Emergency
  • These Arms Are Snakes
  • Vicci Martinez
  • Vince Averill
  • Vince Mira
  • William Gibson
  • Wreckless Eric & Amy Rigby
  • TJ Miller
  • The Blakes
  • Throw Me The Statue
  • Tig Notaro
  • Tim Finn
  • Nick Thune
  • Monotonix
  • Kinski
  • Feral Children
  • A-Hole Barishnikovs
  • A.K. Allin
  • acornDance: Fountain/Works
  • Adora Svitak
  • Adrian Tomine
  • Aiden
  • Aiko Kinoshita
  • Alex Martin
  • Amanda Williams
  • Amy-Ellen Flatchestedmama Trefsger
  • Andrew Sleighter
  • Andy Peters
  • Andy Wood
  • Anti-Flag
  • Apocalypse in Coney Island
  • Arthur Bradford
  • Arthur Jones
  • Ashleigh Flynn
  • Asylum Street Spankers
  • Australia’s Strange Fruit
  • Aziza Diaz
  • Barcelona
  • Basil Twist
  • Battles
  • Becky Poole
  • Bedouin Soundclash
  • Beehive
  • Benham Gallery
  • Bev PoCock
  • Billy Wayne Davis
  • Black Eyes and Neckties
  • Brad Upton
  • Brandon Felker
  • Bret Fetzer
  • Brett Hamil
  • Brian Boshes
  • Brian McGuigan
  • Buddy Wakefield
  • Byron Au Yong
  • Canary Sing
  • Carlotta
  • Carrie Biell
  • Chad Carter
  • Charla Grenz
  • Cheap Wine and Poetry
  • Cheb i Sabbah & 1002 Nights featuring Riffat Sultana
  • Choklate
  • Chris Wes and Bev PoCock
  • Christa Bell
  • Christopher Frizzelle
  • Coney Island Apocalipstick Cabaret
  • Dale Watson
  • Daniel Carroll
  • Daniel R. Smith
  • Danielle Radford
  • Danny Rouhier
  • Darondo & Nino Moschella
  • Dartanion London
  • Das Vibenbass
  • David Cope
  • David Crowe
  • David Milchard
  • David Schmader
  • Dax Jordan
  • Deb Caletti
  • Derek Sheen
  • Dirty Martini
  • Doug Benson
  • Drawing Jam
  • Drew Barth
  • Duane Goad
  • Eben Eldridge
  • Edmund White
  • Eileen Gunn
  • Elicia Wickstead
  • Ellen Hopkins
  • Emmett Montgomery
  • Famous Mysterious Players
  • Estelle
  • Forro in the Dark
  • Francesca Lia Block
  • Geoff Brousseau
  • Geoff Lott
  • Graham Clark
  • Grand Openings
  • Greg Behrendt
  • Grieves
  • Grynch
  • Hadley Caliman Quintet featuring Thomas Marriott
  • Half Brothers
  • Hand2Mouth Theatre
  • Hannibal Buress
  • Head Like a Kite
  • Henry Art Gallery
  • Howlin Rain
  • Ian Moore
  • Ian Schempp
  • Ivan Brunetti
  • J-Boogie’s Dubtronic Science
  • Jacob McMurray
  • Jake Merriman
  • Jakob Dylan
  • James Parkinson
  • Jasmine Zimmerman
  • Jason Bryden
  • Jazz Northwest: WSU Faculty Ensemble
  • Jeff Dye
  • Jeff Parker
  • Jen Wood
  • Jesse Case
  • Jesse Thorn
  • Jessi Klein
  • Joan Silber
  • Joe Bonamassa
  • Joe Goode Performance Group
  • John Faga
  • John Osebold
  • John Sanders
  • Jonathan Evison
  • Jonathan Goldstein
  • Joshua Ferris
  • Joshua Furst
  • Judd Greenstein
  • Julie Atlas Muz
  • Karen Finneyfrock
  • Karen Kilgariff
  • Kate Tucker & The Sons of Sweden
  • Katharina Mouratidi
  • Kevin Hyder
  • Kevin Richards
  • Kevin Sessums
  • Key Lewis
  • Kristen Ward
  • Kurt Beattie
  • Langhorne Slim & The War Eagles
  • LAUNCH dance theater
  • Lauren Weedman
  • Lee
  • Leeni
  • Lesli Wood
  • Little Roy
  • Lizzy Pilcher
  • Lloyd Althauser
  • Lushy
  • Lyall Bush
  • Manooghi Hi
  • Marc Maron
  • Mariee Sioux
  • Marya Sea Kaminski
  • Mat Fraser
  • Matt Jorgensen +451
  • Matt Walsh
  • Memory War Theatre Project
  • Michael Hebberoy
  • Michael White
  • Michelle Buteau
  • Mike Murphy
  • Mono in VCF
  • Nathan McCall
  • Ned Vizzini
  • New Faces
  • Nick Vigarino
  • NW Professional Dance Project
  • On The Boards
  • One Pot
  • Orgone
  • Owen Burke
  • Owen Straw
  • Pacific Northwest Ballet
  • Pacifika
  • Pat Graney
  • Paul Collins
  • Paul Constant
  • Paul Merrill
  • Paul Rucker
  • People’s Republic of Komedy
  • Peter Greyy
  • PWRFL Power
  • Randy Liedtke
  • Ravens & Chimes
  • Rebecca Brown
  • Rebecca Hoogs
  • Reefer Madness: The Musical!
  • Rep. Richard (Dick) Martin
  • Richard Bain
  • Ron Funches
  • Rory Scovel
  • Rose “Rstar” McAleese
  • Ross Parsons
  • Ryan Boudinot
  • Ryan Cuddihy
  • Rylee Newton
  • Sage
  • Samantha Hunt
  • Sara Bynoe
  • Sarah Shun-lien Bynum
  • Scary Kids Scaring Kids
  • School of Rock: Northwest All-Stars
  • Scott Erickson
  • Scott Moran
  • Sean Devlin
  • Seattle School
  • Seth Morris
  • Sex in Seattle
  • Shane Tutmarc and The Traveling Mercies
  • Sherman Alexie
  • Shim
  • Solomon Georgio
  • Sons and Daughters
  • Speaker Speaker
  • Spotlight Iran
  • Star Anna
  • Starlee Kine
  • Stephanie Ellis-Smith
  • The Fall of Troy
  • The Gage Academy
  • The Girls
  • The Hands
  • The Lonely H
  • The Nexus Project
  • The Oh, My God It’s So True Story of Halle Berry
  • The Physics
  • The Power of One
  • The Round
  • The Saturday Knights
  • The Seattle-Tehran Poster Show
  • The Shackeltons
  • The Snow Queen: Gerda’s Journey
  • The Staxx Brothers
  • The Tripwires
  • The Valley
  • Tigger!
  • Tiny Gray-Garcia
  • Tiptons Sax Quartet
  • Today!
  • Tom Rhodes
  • Tony Sam
  • Tonya Hurley
  • Travis Vogt
  • Travis Vogt and Kevin Clarke
  • Trish Fink
  • Tyrone Wells
  • Unearth
  • Unicycle Collective: Monolodge 5
  • Vaughn Bell
  • Velella Velella
  • West Indian Girl
  • Wau Wau Sisters
  • X Levitation Cult
  • Yoga Bitch
  • A Place to Be
  • Adrian Xavier
  • Al Madrigal
  • Alabaster
  • Alela Diane
  • Alice de Muizon
  • Allison Moorer
  • Anberlin
  • Andrew Bird
  • Andrew Sleighter
  • Andy Borowitz
  • Andy Haynes
  • Andy Peters
  • Ann Powers
  • Anthony Jeselnik
  • Aqueduct
  • Army of Me
  • Art Brut
  • Aubrey Tennant
  • Austin Grossman
  • Aziza Diaz
  • Balagan Theatre
  • Barrington Levy
  • Berkeley Poetry Slam Team
  • Bert Jansch
  • Billy Wayne Davis
  • Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
  • Blood Squad
  • BloodHag
  • Book of Black Earth
  • Bouncing Souls
  • Brangien Davis
  • Brent Weinbach
  • Bryter Music
  • Buddy Wakefield
  • Bumbershoot Spelling Bee
  • Can Can Carnival
  • Carrie Akre
  • Center of Gravity
  • Central Services
  • Christa Bell
  • Christopher Frizzelle
  • Cody Rivers Show
  • Colin Hay
  • Common Market
  • Craig Baldo
  • Crime Story
  • Crowded House
  • Cyclecide Bike Rodeo
  • D.Black
  • Damien Jurado
  • Damion Hayes
  • Damonde Tschritter
  • Dan Kennedy
  • Dan Moore
  • Dan Savage
  • Danger:Radio
  • Daniel Carroll
  • Daniel R. Smith
  • Darrell Grant Trio
  • Dartanion London
  • Das Llamas
  • David Cope
  • David Jacobs-Strain
  • David Silverman
  • Davy Rothbart
  • Deardorf/Peterson Group
  • Decadancetheatre
  • Devendra Banhart
  • DeVotchKa
  • Diana Young-Blanchard
  • Drake Witham
  • Dylan Rhymer
  • Dyme Def
  • Dystopia
  • Ellen Forney
  • Emmett Montgomery
  • Eric Weisbard
  • Eugene Mirman
  • Fahim Anwar
  • Fascination
  • Fergie
  • Flatstock
  • Fleet Foxes
  • Floater
  • For Years Blue
  • Forgotten Sol
  • Fred Armisen
  • Gabriel Teodros
  • Gary Groth
  • Geoff Brousseau
  • God’s Pottery
  • Gogol Bordello
  • Golden Umbrella Award
  • Graham Clark
  • Grand Archives
  • Greg Fitzsimmons
  • Greg Lundgren
  • Greg Proops
  • Greta Matassa Quartet
  • Gretta Harley
  • Gym Class Heroes
  • H. Jon Benjamin
  • Harrell Fletcher
  • Head Automatica
  • Hisham Mayet
  • Honeycut
  • Honeydripper All Stars
  • Ian Ball
  • Ian McFeron Band
  • Iceage Cobra
  • Identity Crisis
  • Instant Coffee
  • James Heneghen
  • Jana Martin
  • Janeane Garofalo
  • Jason Verlinde
  • Jasper Redd
  • Jeff Dye
  • Jeff VanderMeer
  • Jerk Alert Productions
  • Jet City Improv
  • Joan as Police Woman
  • Joe Meno
  • Joe Vespaziani
  • John Keister
  • John Legend
  • John Sanders
  • John Sayles
  • John Wesley Harding
  • Jonathan Ames
  • Jonathan Coulton
  • Joshua Lindenmayer
  • Joshua Roman
  • Joss Stone
  • July in September: The Short Films of Miranda July
  • K. Brian Neel
  • Kate Schatz
  • Katharina Tunicata
  • Kermet Apio
  • Kevin Hyder
  • Kevin Richards
  • Kids Pavilion
  • Kill Hannah
  • Kim Deitch
  • Kimya Dawson
  • Kings of Leon
  • Kristen Ramirez & Laura Wright
  • Kristen Schaal
  • Kristin Von Claret
  • Kultur Shock
  • Kurt B. Reighley
  • Kyle Cease
  • Lazybones
  • Lillydale
  • Loop!Station
  • Lupe Fiasco
  • Lyall Bush
  • Lydia Millet
  • Lyrics Born
  • Machinima
  • Made in Seattle
  • Mae
  • Magnolia Electric Co.
  • Maika Misumi Movement Troupe
  • Mark Boeker
  • Mark Huntsman
  • Mary Gordon
  • Matt Hall
  • Matt Schmidt
  • Megan Kelso
  • Melissa Quayle
  • Menomena
  • Merrill
  • Michael Ian Black
  • Michelangelo Matos
  • Mike McGonigal
  • Miranda July
  • Miss Indigo Blue
  • Mocean Worker
  • Monica Drake
  • Mono in VCF
  • My Brightest Diamond
  • Nancy Guppy
  • Natalie Portman’s Shaved Head
  • Nicola Griffith
  • Night Canopy
  • Norma Jean
  • North Twin
  • NorthWest Dance Syndrome
  • Ohmega Watts
  • Owen Straw
  • Pacific Northwest Ballet
  • Panic! At The Disco
  • Paris Hurley
  • Patrick Borelli
  • PDL
  • People’s Republic of Komedy
  • Peter Rothbart
  • picoso
  • Planet Cinema
  • Richard Bain
  • Rob Witmer
  • Robbie Laws Bigger Blues Band
  • Rodrigo y Gabriela
  • Roky Erickson & The Explosives
  • Rory Scovel
  • Rose Hill Drive
  • Rude Mechanicals
  • Ryan Boudinot
  • Ryan Cuddihy
  • Ryan Shaw
  • Saba Mohajerjasbi
  • Sage Francis
  • Salon of Shame
  • Sam Yahel Trio
  • Sarah Rudinoff
  • Saturna
  • Schoolyard Heroes
  • Scott Moran
  • Sean Devlin
  • Sean Nelson
  • Sean Paul
  • Seattle Poetry Slam Team
  • Seattle Youth Speaks
  • Seattle-Havana Poster Show
  • Seaweed
  • Selfick Ng-Simancas/Maki Morinoue
  • Shake Some Action!
  • Sheila Saputo
  • Siberian
  • Smoosh
  • Sneaky Thieves
  • Soulive
  • Spencer Moody
  • Spotlight Canada
  • St. Vincent
  • Stacey Levine
  • Stars of Track And Field
  • Static Invasion
  • Step Cousins
  • Steve Earle
  • Stranger Than Fiction
  • Taylor Mac
  • Ted Leo and the Pharmacists
  • The Aggrolites
  • The Apples in stereo
  • The Avett Brothers
  • The Bad Things
  • The Blakes
  • The Cave Singers
  • The Comedy Underground
  • The Cops
  • The Damnwells
  • The Dt’s
  • The F**king Eagles
  • The Frames
  • The Gourds
  • The Greyboy Allstars
  • The Holmes Brothers
  • The Lashes
  • The Meaning of Life
  • The Mother Truckers
  • The Oliver Family
  • The Pharmacy
  • The Receiving End of Sirens
  • The Saturday Knights
  • The Shins
  • The Trucks
  • The Watson Twins
  • The Whore Moans
  • Therese Littleton
  • Tiny Vipers
  • Todd Barry
  • Tokyo Police Club
  • Town Hall: You’re On The List
  • Travis Simmons
  • Trisha Ready
  • Ty Barnett
  • Vancouver Design Nerds
  • Vancouver Poetry Slam Team
  • Vau de Vire Society
  • Victor Noriega (Trio+2)
  • Viva Voce
  • Waxie Moon
  • Wesley Stace
  • Whitney Pastorek
  • Wu-Tang Clan
  • Yungchen Lhamo
  • Zap Mama
  • “Awesome”
  • 3 Inches Of Blood
  • A Cup o’ Joe
  • Abyssinian Creole
  • AFI
  • Alejandro Escovedo
  • Alison Bechdel
  • Andi Zeisler
  • Anis Mojgani
  • Annex Theatre Presents: Spin The Bottle
  • Arj Barker
  • Arthur Sze
  • As I Lay Dying
  • Ashok Mathur
  • Atmosphere
  • Aziz Ansari
  • Badly Drawn Boy
  • Bay Area Derby Girls
  • Ben Fong-Torres
  • Best Week Ever
  • Bettye Lavette
  • Birds Of Paradise
  • Bitter:sweet
  • Blondie
  • Blue Scholars
  • Boston Derby Dames
  • Bradley Hanson
  • Brangien Davis
  • Breakestra
  • Brent Hoff and Wholphin
  • Brett Alexander
  • Brett Dennen
  • Cancer Rising
  • Carl Hancock Rux
  • Carolina Rollergirls
  • Catherine Wing
  • Cathy Sorbo
  • Charles Burns
  • Charles D’Ambrosio
  • Charles Tonderai Mudede
  • Christian Finnegan
  • Christine Deaver
  • Christopher Frizzelle
  • Chuck Palahniuk
  • Cloud Cult
  • Cocorosie
  • Common Market
  • Copeland
  • Craig Fisher
  • Crawlspace: Daniel Comiskey and C.E. Putnam
  • Crystal Skulls
  • Dana Gould
  • David Cross
  • Daylight Basement
  • Deadbeat
  • Deerhoof
  • Degenerate Art Ensemble
  • Dengue Fever
  • Derby
  • Donald Byrd
  • Doug Benson
  • Dr. Pepper Schwartz
  • Dub Championz
  • Eileen Myles
  • Electric Shades Of Blue
  • End of Summer: Three Views of Bumbershoot
  • Erase Errata
  • Eric Slovin & Leo Allen
  • Erik Larson
  • Erin Belieu
  • Evany Thomas
  • Feist
  • Firepod
  • Flatstock 10
  • Floyd Standifer Quartet
  • Frances McCue
  • Gary Shteyngart
  • George Saunders
  • Go Like Hell
  • Gokh-Bi System
  • Great Big Sea
  • Greil Marcus
  • Halou
  • Hari Kondabolu
  • Harrold Gomez
  • Hawthorne Heights
  • Holiday Reinhorn
  • Horatio Sanz
  • Ian Roberts
  • Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk
  • Izabelle
  • J. Brad Wilke
  • J.W. Marshall
  • Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
  • Jacqui Naylor
  • James Greer
  • Jamie Lidell
  • Jenny Hart
  • Jeremy Enigk
  • Jerry Quickley
  • Jim Knapp Orchestra
  • Jimmy McDonough
  • Johanna Kunin
  • John Bishop Group
  • John Douglas Marshall
  • John Moe
  • John Mulaney
  • John Olson
  • Jon Benjamin
  • Jon Raymond
  • Jose Gonzalez
  • Joshua Beckman
  • Kane Hodder
  • Kansas City Roller Warriors
  • Kanye West
  • Kary Wayson
  • Katy Lederer
  • Kelley Johnson Quartet
  • knitta
  • Korby Lenker
  • Kurt B. Reighley
  • Lady Sovereign
  • Laila Lalami
  • Laura Veirs
  • Lisa Jervis
  • Lusine
  • Luther “Guitar Jr.” Johnson
  • Lynn Jacobson
  • Macklemore
  • Mad Rollin’ Dolls
  • Maghed Zaher
  • Mandy Greer
  • Marcie Sillman
  • Maria Bamford
  • Maria Dahvana Headley
  • Mark Pickerel & His Praying Hands
  • Mark White
  • Mary Gaitskill
  • Mary Lynn Rajskub
  • Mates Of State
  • Matt Besser
  • Matt Costa
  • Matt Smith
  • Matt Walsh
  • Matthew Zapruder
  • Meghan Hounshell
  • Mel Gordon
  • Melanie Noel
  • Metric
  • mewithoutYou
  • Michael Van Horn
  • Michael Walker
  • Michelle Tea
  • Mike Daisey
  • Minnesota Rollergirls
  • Mon Frere
  • Morgan Murphy
  • Motorworks II
  • Mountain Con
  • NAKeD PUPPeTS
  • New Fangs
  • Ngugi wa Thiong’o
  • Nick Licata
  • Nick Thune
  • Nico Vassilakis
  • Nomo
  • Nouvelle Vague
  • Of Montreal
  • Old Skool Skaters
  • Olympic Sound Collective
  • Orly Cogan
  • p:ano
  • Pacific Northwest Ballet
  • Particle
  • Pat O’Day
  • Paul F. Tompkins
  • Paul Scheer
  • Peggy Platt
  • Peter Boal
  • Peter Greyy
  • Pixel Dolls, MeatSpace, and Everything All at Once
  • PK & What Army?
  • Po’okela Street Band
  • Quad Express
  • Rat City Rollergirls
  • Reggie Watts
  • Rik Wright
  • Rishi Rich Project
  • Rob Huebel
  • Robert Santelli
  • Rocky Votolato
  • Rogue Wave
  • Romance
  • Rubberbandance Group
  • Ryan Schierling
  • Sara Gruen
  • Sarah Mangold
  • Sarah Schulman
  • Sean Wilsey
  • Seattle Neutrino Project
  • Seattle Public Theater
  • Sera Cahoone
  • Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings
  • Shooter Jennings
  • Shoshana Berger
  • Sirens Sister
  • Slender Means
  • Softly Threatening: Artwork of the Modern Domestic
  • Sonya Kitchell
  • Sparta
  • Speaker Speaker
  • Spoon
  • Starlee Kine
  • Stephanie Pearl-McPhee
  • Steve Miller Band
  • SuttonBeresCuller
  • Synthclub
  • Tami Sagher
  • Texas Rollergirls
  • The 826 Laureates
  • The BellRays
  • The Blood Brothers
  • The Briefs
  • The Can’t See
  • The English Beat
  • The Epoxies
  • The Fall Of Troy
  • The Gossip
  • The Hollowpoints
  • The Invisible Eyes
  • The Like
  • The Living Jarboe
  • The Lonely Forest
  • The Lonely H
  • The New Pornographers
  • The Po Show/The Fisher Ensemble
  • The Purrs
  • The Randy Oxford Band
  • The Saturday Knights
  • the subdudes
  • The Swains
  • The Thermals
  • The Transmissionary Six
  • The Veronicas
  • The Village Green
  • The Vis-a-Vis Society
  • theater simple
  • Thee Emergency
  • Todd Barry
  • Toi Sennhauser
  • Tor Dietrichson With Mambo Cadillac
  • Trisha Ready
  • Troy Miszklevitz
  • Universes: Live From the Edge
  • Vashti Bunyan
  • Velella Velella
  • Victor Quijada
  • Vijai Nathan
  • Wave Books Poetry Bus Launch
  • West Valley Highway
  • Whitney Pastorek
  • William Anthony
  • Yellowcard
  • Yerba Buena
  • Zach Galifianakis
  • Zero 7
  • Zoe Scofield
  • Elvis Costello
  • Trey Anastasio
  • Common
  • The Decemberists
  • Garbage
  • Michael Franti & Spearhead
  • Flight of the Conchords
  • Son Volt
  • Patton Oswalt
  • Ted Leo + Pharmacists
  • Bo Diddley
  • The Pharcyde
  • The Posies
  • Flogging Molly
  • Todd Barry
  • M. Ward
  • Mudhoney
  • New York Dolls
  • DeVotchKa
  • The Donnas
  • Mike Birbiglia
  • Minus The Bear
  • Okkervil River
  • Tegan and Sara
  • Digable Planets
  • Demetri Martin
  • Aziz Ansari
  • Talib Kweli
  • Citizen Cope
  • Eugene Mirman
  • Earlimart
  • Billy Preston
  • Damien Jurado
  • Kinski
  • Little Brother
  • Los Amigos Invisibles
  • Luke Temple
  • Maktub
  • Mavis Staples
  • John Butler Trio
  • Pretty Girls Make Graves
  • Juana Molina
  • Aqueduct
  • Hothouse Flowers
  • Harvey Danger
  • Schoolyard Heroes
  • Smart: Dave Eggers, Sarah Vowell, Daniel Handler (Lemony Snicket), Mike Doughty, and the Transatlantic Orchestra in a Benefit for 826 Seattle
  • Smoosh
  • Bill Frisell with Tony Scherr & Kenny Wollesen
  • Billy Joe Shaver
  • MIDIval PunditZ
  • Charlie Hunter Trio
  • Jesse Sykes & The Sweet Hereafter
  • Dolorean
  • Buckwheat Zydeco
  • Blue Scholars
  • Nick Swardson
  • Craig Robinson
  • Wheedle’s Groove
  • Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion
  • Boom Bap Project
  • Brazilian Girls
  • The Be Good Tanyas
  • Akimbo
  • Cancer Rising
  • The Ruby Doe
  • Viva Voce
  • Sonny Landreth
  • The Cops
  • Vicci Martinez Band
  • The Duhks
  • Tift Merritt
  • Post Stardom Depression
  • Vis-à-Vis Society
  • Visqueen
  • Skerik’s Syncopated Taint Septet
  • Tim Seely
  • Alpha Yaya Diallo
  • Altered States of Funk
  • Andre Feriante
  • Andrew Donnelly
  • Anna Oxygen
  • Arturo Rodriguez Quartet
  • Ayinde Howell
  • Becki Sue & Her Big-Rockin’ Daddies!
  • Beyond Reality
  • Blues Orbiters
  • Brothers of the Baladi
  • Carolyn Mark
  • Charming Snakes
  • Choklate
  • Chris Stamey
  • Clinton Fearon & Boogie Brown Band
  • Cuchata
  • D. Travers Scott
  • Darrius Willrich
  • Dashboard Confessional
  • David Poe
  • Demo
  • Dudley Manlove Quartet
  • Eva
  • Graham Travis
  • Haiku Fresh Currents
  • Headphones
  • Hidden In Plain View
  • Highway 99 All-Stars
  • Hive
  • Howard Kremer
  • Ian McFeron Band
  • Idiot Pilot
  • Iggy and The Stooges
  • Iguales
  • Infomatik
  • Inga Muscio
  • IQU
  • Israel Vibration
  • J.W. Marshall
  • Jackie Kashian
  • J-Boogie’s Dubtronic Science
  • Joe Bataan
  • Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
  • Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto
  • Jude Bowerman Band
  • Juliette Torrez’ Kapow!
  • Junkie XL
  • Kathleen Bryson
  • Kelley Hunt
  • Keren Ann
  • Kevin Sampsell and Haiku Inferno
  • KJ Sawka
  • Knock Journal
  • Laguna!
  • Larry Lee Palmer
  • MangoSon
  • Marc Broussard
  • Margaret Chula
  • Marion Kimes
  • Marlena Shaw
  • Mary Gauthier
  • Math and Physics Club
  • Mercir
  • Meredith Monk
  • Mofro
  • Omar Torrez Band
  • Paul Gilmartin
  • Peggy Shumaker
  • Pepper
  • Phil Campbell with Grant Cogswell
  • Poet Populist!
  • Priya Keefe
  • Quasimodo & the Bellringers
  • Razrez
  • René Steinke
  • Ruby Dee & the Snake Handlers
  • Samite
  • Seattle Women’s Jazz Orchestra
  • Shelley Jackson
  • Stan Ridgway
  • Stickshift Annie with Kimball and the Fugitives
  • Sub-Motive
  • Swampdweller
  • Tea with Nancy Pearl
  • The Academy Is…
  • The Bastards of Jazz
  • The Bradbury Press
  • The Chris Stevens Band
  • The Duke Robillard Band
  • The Fading Collection
  • The Garfield High School Jazz Combo
  • The Gospel Hummingbirds
  • The Gruff Mummies
  • The Locust
  • The Tiptons Sax Quartet
  • The Waybacks
  • Thomas Marriott Quartet
  • Upper Left Trio
  • Tim Sherman Band
  • Zion I
  • Pixies
  • Public Enemy
  • Death Cab for Cutie
  • Built to Spill
  • NAS
  • Liz Phair
  • The Killers
  • Seal
  • Against Me!
  • Nick Lowe
  • The Walkmen
  • Harvey Pekar
  • Fred Armisen
  • Drive-By Truckers
  • The Presidents of The United States of America
  • Lou Barlow
  • Zach Galifianakis
  • Nickelback
  • Toots & The Maytals
  • Rise Against
  • Galactic
  • American Music Club
  • Bo Diddley with Johnnie Johnson & His Band
  • Demetri Martin
  • Josh Ritter
  • The Black Keys
  • Robyn Hitchcock
  • Pedro the Lion
  • These Arms Are Snakes
  • Kaki King
  • Nancy Sinatra
  • Hard ‘N Phirm
  • Kiki & Herb
  • Sam Roberts
  • Van Hunt
  • Puddle of Mudd
  • Five for Fighting
  • The Lashes
  • Peter Bagge
  • Soulive (featuring Reggie Watts)
  • The Bad Plus
  • Brother Ali
  • Mindy Smith
  • Ben Kweller
  • Mary Lynn Rajskub
  • Unwritten Law
  • Schoolyard Heroes
  • John Butler Trio
  • United State of Electronica
  • BR549
  • Harvey Danger
  • The Sklar Brothers
  • Marc Maron
  • Burning Spear
  • Aveo
  • Neal Pollack & John Hodgman
  • Downpilot
  • Laura Viers & The Tortured Souls
  • Left Hand Smoke
  • Critters Buggin’
  • 3 Leg Torso
  • A.C. Lewis
  • Allgo Rhythms
  • An American Starlet
  • Andy Blitz
  • Anna Balint
  • Annex Theatre
  • Arisawka-Doria
  • Artis The Spoonman
  • Ayinde Howell
  • Bakra Bata Music, Dance and Masquerade Ensemble
  • Bebel Gilberto
  • Bill Bissett
  • Bobby Rush
  • Brandy Westmore
  • Brian Whittingham
  • Bring the Rock
  • Brothers from Different Mothers
  • Buddy Wakefield
  • Byrdie
  • Cambalache
  • Carolyn Cruso
  • Cha Davis
  • Charles D’Ambrosio
  • Chris Dodge
  • Chris Fairbanks
  • Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown
  • Claudia Mauro
  • Clemens Starck
  • Cobra High
  • Colin Spring
  • Combustion Collective
  • Control Machete
  • Cooke ‘N’ Green
  • Cori Caulfield
  • Craig Thompson
  • Crooked Fingers
  • Dan Kentop
  • Dan Raphael
  • Darek Mazzone
  • David Jacobs-Strain
  • Dick Baaken
  • DJ Advent
  • DJ Cheb I Sabbah
  • DJ Cherry Canoe
  • DJ Kippy
  • DJ Suspense
  • Dog Mafia
  • Donald Glaude
  • Doug Nufer
  • Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio
  • Dub Championz
  • Elliott Bronstein
  • Face to Face
  • Felicia Luna Lemus
  • File’ Gumbo
  • Flave
  • Fourthcity Laptop Battle Showcase 2004
  • Fran Varian/Erin McNamee
  • Gilbert Hernandez
  • Going South
  • Grayskul
  • Greg Behrendt
  • Halou
  • Harkonen
  • Henry Cooper
  • Hilary Goldberg
  • Himsa
  • Hint Hint
  • Irene Wanner
  • Jacob London
  • JD Hobson
  • Jessi Klein
  • Jessica Abel
  • John Olson
  • Jonathan Raban
  • Justin Roberts
  • Ka Liko “The Rising Star of Hawaii” featuring Makana, Jake Shimabukuru, Raiatea Helm
  • Kane Hodder
  • Kaskade
  • Kid Hops
  • Kitchen Syncopators
  • Koko Taylor
  • Krist Novoselic
  • Kultur Shock
  • Kuma
  • Kyle Hanson
  • Leif Olson
  • Loose Gravel and The Quarry
  • Lori Goldstein
  • Lyn Coffin
  • Mari-Lou Rowley
  • Mary Lou Sanelli
  • Mary Sheldon Scott/Jarrad Powell Performance
  • Matt Briggs
  • Matt Jorgenson + 451
  • Mem Shannon & The Membership
  • Memphis Radio Kings
  • Michael Shrieve’s Tangletown
  • Mon Frere
  • Monster Squad
  • Natalie MacMaster
  • Nick Vigarino’s Meantown Blues
  • Northwest Lady Blues Allstars 2004
  • Obo Addy & Kukrudo
  • Omar Faruk Tekbilek & His Ensemble
  • On the Speakers
  • Open Road
  • Paul Hunter
  • Paul Loeb
  • Paulo Da Costa
  • Photek
  • PK & What Army?
  • Plan B
  • Plastilina Mosh
  • Popular Shapes
  • Quasi Nada
  • Quraysh Ali Lansana
  • Reggie Garrett & The Snake Oil Peddlers
  • Richmond Fontaine
  • Roberta Olson
  • Roomful of Blues
  • Roxy & Clark
  • Sarah Rudinoff
  • Sekoya
  • Show Brazil!
  • Skye Moody
  • Sonando
  • Spectrum Dance Theatre
  • Stacey Levine
  • Stephanie Kallos
  • Sun City Girls
  • Susan Rich
  • Taarka
  • Tamango’s Urban Tap
  • Terry “Big T” Williams
  • The Baggy Pants
  • The Briefs
  • The Catch
  • The Clumsy Lovers
  • The Divorce
  • The Django-matics
  • The Fitness
  • The Foghorn String Band
  • The Girls
  • The Hudson Blues Band
  • The James DeJoie Quartet
  • The John Stephen Band
  • The Marley Brothers
  • The Pork Filled Players
  • The Randy Oxford Band
  • The Steve Luceno Band
  • The Three Yells
  • The Turn-Ons
  • Thomas Mapfumo & The Blacks Unlimited
  • Throw Rag
  • Tim Young
  • Troy Mink
  • Twister Thomas
  • Ursa Major
  • Ursula Hegi
  • Ursula Rucker
  • Vaux
  • Victor Noriega Trio
  • Vienna Teng
  • Vitamin D
  • Voices in Wartime
  • Wayne Federmen
  • Will Bernard and Motherbug
  • Will Power
  • Willie Smith
  • R.E.M.
  • Wilco
  • Donovan
  • Macy Gray & Solomon Burke
  • Blind Boys of Alabama & The Electrifying Mighty Warriors
  • Brandi Carlile
  • Daniel Lanois
  • Modest Mouse
  • Gogol Bordello
  • Nickel Creek
  • Bobby Bare Jr.
  • A Tribute to R & B w/ Bonnie Raitt, Howard Tate, Maxi Priest, Shemekia Copeland, Ruth Brown, Duffy Bishop, North Mississippi Allstars, The Austin de Lone Band & Syncopated Taint Horns
  • Augusten Burroughs
  • Chuck Prophet
  • The Shins
  • The New Pornographers
  • The Decemberists
  • The Long Winters
  • Rhett Miller
  • The Dandy Warhols
  • Minus the Bear
  • Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings
  • Mike Birbiglia
  • Patton Oswalt
  • Pedro the Lion
  • Quasi
  • Supersuckers
  • The Thermals
  • Wanda Jackson
  • Willy Porter
  • Kinski
  • Aesop Rock & Murs
  • Carissa’s Wierd
  • Maria Bamford
  • Mary Lynn Rajskub
  • Imperial Teen
  • Todd Barry
  • Charlie Musselwhite
  • Robert Walter’s 20th Congress
  • Maktub
  • Café Tacuba
  • Brian Posehn
  • American Hi-Fi
  • Duffy Bishop
  • Kathleen Edwards
  • Carbon Leaf
  • Greg Behrendt
  • Sugarman 3 & Co. featuring Lee Fields
  • The Ruby Doe
  • The Bradbury Press
  • Al Madrigal
  • Reggie Watts
  • Visqueen
  • Voyager One
  • The Dead Science
  • The Rockfords
  • Jesse Sykes & the Sweet Hereafter
  • Boom Bap Project
  • Kim Richey
  • United State of Electronica
  • Vendetta Red
  • The Derek Trucks Band
  • Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe
  • Kinky
  • Nick Swardson
  • Radio Nationals
  • The Pale
  • The Catheters
  • Dolour
  • The Divorce
  • Jim Page & Artis the Spoonman
  • Alberta Adams
  • Andrew Cox, DJ Advent & Karsh Kale
  • Battle of Bumbershoot DJ/MC Competition
  • Benevento/Russo
  • Bengjamin and Glaser
  • Bernie Worrell & the WOO Warriors
  • Broadcast Oblivion
  • Chata Addy & SUSUMA
  • Chico Hamilton & Euphoria
  • Corn Mo
  • Daddy Treetops
  • Dahlia
  • Dave Samson’s “Nothin’ But the Blues”
  • David Friesen
  • Disco Brothers & Bryan Roe
  • Donald Glaude, Phil Weeks & Wesley Holmes
  • Doug Kearney
  • Dub Narcotic Sound System
  • Dusty 45s
  • Eek-A-Mouse
  • “Expansions” Live with Kid Hops and DJ Riz & DJ Eva
  • Felicia Loud and the Soul
  • Flowmotion
  • Floyd Standifer Quartet
  • Gordon Downie & The Country of Miracles
  • Grey De Lisle
  • Hassan Hakmoun
  • Hell’s Belles
  • Honey Tongue
  • Ian McLagan & The Bump Band
  • Ian Moore
  • Ibrahima Camara and Safal
  • Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
  • Jim Boyd
  • Jim Cutler Quartet
  • Jimmy Dore
  • Johnny Astro
  • Josh Kelley
  • Jumbalassy featuring Alex Duncan
  • Karsh Kale
  • Layla Angulo Latin Jazz Band
  • Leftover Salmon
  • Lingo dancetheater
  • Little George Sueref (with Lazy Lester)
  • Living Daylights
  • Lushus
  • Lynn Bush
  • Magic Slim & the Teardrops
  • Mark Taylor Quartet
  • Medusa & C.R. Avery
  • Mountain Con
  • Ms. Led
  • Nicole Fournier & Her 3-lb. Universe
  • Omar Torrez with Orpheus
  • Onry Ozzborn / Sleep
  • Paul deLay Band
  • Paula Maya
  • Pi
  • Planet Beat Sound System
  • Rennie Harris’ Legends of Hip Hop
  • Shemekia Copeland
  • Skerik’s Syncopated Taint Septet
  • Solomon Burke
  • Straight Shot
  • The Alice Stuart Band
  • The Blues Orbiters
  • The Cripples
  • The Jessica Lurie Ensemble
  • The Julian Priester Quartet
  • The Slip
  • The Spits
  • Two Scoops Combo
  • Underdog
  • Unexpected Productions
  • Lou Reed
  • Sonic Youth
  • Everclear
  • Ani DiFranco
  • Modest Mouse
  • Wyclef Jean
  • Wilco
  • The Shins
  • Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings
  • Sarah Silverman
  • Zach Galifianakis
  • Death Cab for Cutie
  • Richard Thompson
  • Buddy & Julie Miller
  • Fred Armisen
  • Lifehouse
  • The Gourds
  • Jonatha Brooke
  • Jonny Lang
  • Yonder Mountain String Band
  • Concrete Blonde
  • Beachwood Sparks
  • Christy McWilson
  • Dave Davies
  • Blackalicious
  • Blonde Redhead
  • Nappy Roots
  • Ramsey Lewis Trio
  • Michelle Shocked
  • Kristin Hersh
  • Jon Glaser
  • Lifesavas
  • Luna
  • Jon Benjamin
  • Marc Ribot Trio
  • Arj Barker
  • 4th Avenue Jones
  • Anna Balint
  • Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra
  • Breyten Breytenbach
  • Carolyne Wright
  • Clint Catalyst
  • Coco Montoya
  • Dan Hicks & the Hot Licks
  • Dave Edmunds
  • Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
  • Debra Magpie Earling
  • The Derailers
  • Donald Glaude
  • Doug Benson
  • El Vez
  • Emma Donoghue
  • Eric Drysdale
  • Gypsy Caravan
  • Heavyweight Art Installation
  • Isle of Klezbos
  • The Itals
  • Jamie Adkins
  • Janaene Garofalo
  • Jennifer Clement
  • Jenny Toomey
  • Joanne Kyger
  • John Cowan
  • Jon Dee Graham
  • June Melby
  • Kevin Joyce
  • Kevn Kinney
  • Leonard Schwartz
  • Les Soeurs Pilleres
  • Linton Kwesi Johnson
  • Mat Plendl
  • The Mekons
  • Micheline Aharonian Marcom
  • Muckafurgason
  • Otis Taylor
  • The Peres Brothers
  • Petra Lange
  • Sam Bush
  • The Saw Doctors
  • Si*Sé
  • Slovin & Allen
  • Stanley Jordan
  • Tony Camin
  • Tony Rice & Peter Rowan
  • Toshi Reagon
  • Xue Di
  • Zuco 103
  • RatDog
  • The Black Crowes
  • Built To Spill
  • Loretta Lynn
  • Neko Case
  • Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks
  • Richard Buckner
  • Rufus Wainwright
  • Cat Power
  • Ween
  • David Cross
  • Patton Oswalt
  • Cake
  • Dave Eggers
  • Taj Mahal & The Phantom Blues Band
  • MeShell Ndegeocello
  • Mos Def
  • Reverend Horton Heat
  • Jurassic 5
  • Guided By Voices
  • Marshall Crenshaw
  • The Funky Meters
  • Daniel Johnston
  • Old 97′s
  • Kiki & Herb
  • Yerba Beuna
  • G. Love & Special Sauce
  • Galactic
  • Great Big Sea
  • Shawn Mullins
  • Rusted Root
  • King Sunny Ade & His African Beats
  • Low
  • Todd Barry
  • Dilated Peoples
  • Sarah Vowell
  • Robert Walter’s 20th Congress
  • Supersuckers
  • Charles R. Cross
  • Brian Posehn
  • Mary Lynn Rasjkub
  • Jon Auer
  • Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men
  • DJ Logic
  • Keller Williams
  • Greg Fitzsimmons
  • Chris Smither
  • Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe
  • Aveo
  • Boom Bap Project
  • Chris Hardwick
  • Critters Buggin with Bachir and Mustapha Attar
  • Mountain Con
  • MXPX
  • Maktub
  • The Actual Tigers
  • Paul F. Tompkins
  • Clinton Fearon & Boogie Brown Band
  • Adam Starr
  • Alice Stuart
  • Babatunde Lea and the Jazz Guerillas
  • Bahamadia
  • Beaver Nelson
  • Beyond Reality
  • Bill Dana
  • Bill Radke
  • Bobby Rush
  • Bradley Paul
  • Bumberdrum XIV
  • C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band
  • Carter Family Marionettes
  • Catie Curtis
  • Cid & Eric
  • Damon & Naomi
  • dan raphael
  • Daphne Gottlieb
  • Darek Mazzone
  • David Crowe
  • David Meltzer
  • Diane di Prima
  • DJ KO & DJ Suspense
  • Donald Glaude
  • Dudley Manlove Quartet
  • Dusty 45′s
  • Dwayne Kennedy
  • Farnoosh Moshiri
  • FCS North
  • 1 Reel Film Festival
  • Futomaru
  • Gala Catering
  • Habib Koité & Bamada
  • Herbert
  • Hog Molly
  • J. R.
  • Jackie Kashian
  • Janée J. Baugher
  • Jayne Anne Phillips
  • Jeff Mason
  • Jeffrey McDaniel
  • Jennifer Robin
  • Jerry Abstract
  • Jimmie Dale Gilmore
  • Jo Miller and Her Burly Roughnecks
  • Joanne Shenandoah
  • John Hammond’s Wicked Grin
  • John Sinclair
  • Johnny Astro
  • Jon Hyde Band
  • Karen Kilgariff
  • Kelley Hunt
  • Kerry Lauder Band
  • Kevin Jones Band
  • Kevin Kent
  • Kevin Seccia
  • Ki
  • King Chango
  • Largo at Bumbershoot presents Jon Brion and Friends with Special Guests
  • Laura Love
  • Lewis MacAdams
  • Lily Cai Chinese Dance Company
  • Lost at Last
  • M.L. Liebler & The Magic Poetry Band
  • Maria Muldaur
  • Mark DuFresne Band
  • Mark Rae (of Rae & Christian)
  • Mary Black
  • Matt Corwine
  • Mr. Supreme & Soul One
  • NAHA and Sofcon
  • Nebula
  • New Orleans Klezmer All Stars
  • Nina Hynes
  • Nock American Super Circus
  • Northern Lights
  • Northwest Connection Community Choir
  • Orchestra Neuva Era
  • Orgnic Crew
  • Peter Christenson
  • Phat Sidy Smokehouse
  • Pinehurst Kids
  • PIZZAZZ!
  • Polly Buckingham
  • Project Bandaloop
  • Red Elvises
  • Register & Gans
  • Roberto Valenza
  • Rocky Dawuni
  • Sam Bush
  • Sex Mob
  • Shirley Geok-lin Lim
  • Shuggie
  • Slaid Cleaves
  • Spalding Gray
  • Superkali
  • Susan Robkin
  • SWAG
  • Swamp Mama Johnshon
  • Tarbox Ramblers
  • The Duffy Bishop Band
  • The Flood
  • The Henry Cooper Band
  • The Tiger Lillies
  • The Tony Furtado Band
  • The Wild Magnolias 2
  • Vassar Clements (w/ Northern Lights)
  • Warren Etheredge
  • WOFA!
  • Yair Dalal
  • Sugar Ray
  • Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
  • Tracy Chapman
  • Big Star
  • Ben Harper
  • Elliott Smith
  • Modest Mouse
  • Sleater-Kinney
  • David Cross
  • Motôrhead
  • Ani DiFranco
  • Maceo Parker
  • Savage Garden
  • Magnetic Fields
  • Common
  • Death Cab for Cutie
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Bill Frisell
  • Joan Osborne
  • Ozomatli
  • Robbie Fulks
  • Ronnie Spector
  • Southern Culture on the Skids
  • Zap Mamaa
  • Compay Segundo
  • Marc Ribot & los Cubanos Posizitos
  • Mark Eitzel
  • Ken Stringfellow & Jon Auer
  • John Wesley Harding
  • Kristin Hersch
  • Kelly Joe Phelps
  • Colin James & the Little Big Band
  • Martha Wainwright
  • Quasi
  • Martin Sexton
  • Maktub
  • Abdullah Ibrahim Trio
  • Amy Denio
  • Bad Livers
  • Battle of Bumbershoot DJ/Turntablist Competition
  • bill bissett
  • Billy Collins
  • Billy Frank, Jr.
  • Boubacar Traore
  • Clayton Eshleman
  • Corey harris & Henry Butler
  • David Shields
  • Deke Dickerson & the Ecco-Fonics
  • Elvin Bishop
  • Eric Bogosian
  • Father Guido Sarducci (Don Novello)
  • Freakwater
  • George Clinton & Parliment/Funkadelic
  • Indigenous
  • Iris Dement
  • James Welch
  • Jim Carroll
  • Jonathan Richman
  • Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto
  • Kina
  • Lee Maracle
  • Los de Abajo
  • Mark Isham
  • Mark Lindquist
  • Mighty Clouds of Joy
  • Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas
  • Oliver Mtukudzi & Black Spirits
  • Pat Graney Company
  • Pete Krebs
  • Project Bandaloop
  • Robin Holcomb
  • Roger Bonair-Agard
  • Sandra Bernhart
  • Sarah Jones
  • SD Prism Dance Theatre
  • Sister Spit
  • Strathcona Chinese Dance
  • The Coup
  • The Giraffes
  • The Otha Level
  • The Paladins
  • Trimpin
  • Urban Bush Women
  • Wayne Horvitz
  • Wylie & the Wild West
  • R.E.M.
  • Sonic Youth
  • The Roots
  • Macy Gray
  • Son Volt
  • Death Cab for Cutie
  • Indigo Girls
  • Black Eyed Peas
  • Violent Femmes
  • Billy Bragg & the Blokes
  • Cake
  • Emmylou Harris & Linda Ronstadt
  • Queens of the Stone Age
  • Everlast
  • Jimmy Cliff
  • Kate & Anna McGarrigle
  • The Gourds
  • Kathy Griffin
  • Janis Ian
  • Loudon Wainwright III
  • Chuck Palahniuk
  • Cibo Matto
  • Imperial Teen
  • Adrei Codrescu
  • Alejandro Escovedo
  • Anselm Hollo
  • BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
  • Danny Hoch
  • David Guterson
  • IQU
  • Lo’Jo
  • Los Van Van
  • Master Musicians of Jajouka featuring Bachir Attar
  • Mickey Hart’s Planet Drum
  • Mojo NIxon & the Toadliquors
  • Moon Zappa
  • Oleander
  • Oliver Mtukudzi
  • Olodum
  • Pavement
  • Pharoah Sanders Quartet
  • Red Elvises
  • Rennie Harris PureMovement
  • Robyn Hitchcock
  • Rocket From the Crypt
  • Saul Williams
  • Sinéad Lohan
  • Sista Monica
  • Source of Labor
  • Steve Winwood
  • The Damnations TX
  • The Pretty Things
  • The Rankins
  • Tom Tom Club
  • Tuck & Patti
  • Victor Hern´ndez Cruz
  • Live
  • Third Eye Blind
  • Eve 6
  • Fuel
  • Beth Orton
  • Whiskeytown
  • Yo La Tengo
  • Morphine
  • They Might Be Giants
  • Cracker
  • Screaming Trees
  • Bonnie Raitt
  • Jethro Tull
  • Joan Baez
  • Keb’ Mo’
  • Sunny Day Real Estate
  • David Cross & Friends
  • Dave Van Ronk
  • Modest Mouse
  • Morcheeba
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • Dar WIlliams
  • R.L. Burnside
  • Goodness
  • Squirrel Nut Zippers
  • Harvey Danger
  • Buck Owens
  • The Posies
  • Kelly Joe Phelps
  • Kim Richey
  • Michael Franti
  • Dr. Jane Goodall
  • Burning Spear
  • Eric Bogosian
  • Sean Lennon
  • God Lives Underwater
  • Critters Buggin
  • Gas Huffer
  • Ozomatli
  • Pink Martini
  • The Paperboys
  • Mary Lou Lord
  • Pete Droge
  • Mark Eitzel
  • Martin Sexton
  • John Wesley Harding
  • The Waco Brothers
  • T-Model Ford
  • Wanda Jackson
  • Calobo
  • ? and the Mysterians
  • Banton, Shaggy, Beres Hammond
  • Battlefield Band
  • Big Nazo
  • Bob Log III
  • Cadillac Angels
  • Catie Curtis
  • Circus Ethiopia
  • Crazy 8s
  • David Murray Fo Deuk Revue
  • Doug Elkins Dance Company
  • Global Communication
  • Hank Dogs
  • Karen Pernick
  • La Bottine Souriante
  • Laurie Lewis
  • Leon Parker
  • Leonard Eto
  • Lizards Project
  • Marcia Ball, Irma Thomas & Tracy Nelson
  • Mike Ireland & Holler
  • Mike Peters
  • New Orleans Klezmer All-Stars
  • Ntozake Shange & Rituals and Jimmy Bosch
  • Pete Lawrence
  • Robert Hass
  • Ronnie Dawson
  • Sally Nyolo
  • Sister Spit
  • Spirit of Unity Tour w/Steel Pulse, Buju Bio Ritmo
  • Splinter Group featuring Peter Green
  • Susana Baca
  • Sycophant
  • The Mayfield Four
  • The Paladins
  • Ursula K. LeGuin
  • Wayne “The Train” Hancock
  • Foo Fighters
  • Beck
  • David Byrne
  • Sheryl Crow
  • Blind Boys of Alabama
  • The Neville Brothers
  • Sonic Youth
  • Built to Spill
  • Tenacious D
  • Soul Coughing
  • Blues Traveler
  • Sleater-Kinney
  • Wilco
  • Sugar Ray
  • Joan Osborne
  • Margaret Cho
  • Los Lobos
  • Spearhead
  • Smash Mouth
  • Cornershop
  • Cake
  • Shawn Colvin
  • David Cross
  • Spiritualized
  • Patton Oswalt
  • Medeski Martin & Wood
  • Jim White
  • Super Deluxe
  • Galactic
  • Robyn Hitchcock
  • Kristin Hersh
  • L7
  • Ben Lee
  • Reel Big Fish
  • Dog’s Eye View
  • Goodness
  • Michael Penn
  • Skatalites
  • Mary Lou Lord
  • MxPx
  • Sky Cries Mary
  • Sweet Water
  • The Picketts
  • Tuatara
  • Zap Mama
  • Geggy Tah
  • alurista
  • Amy Rigby
  • Art Ensemble of Chicago
  • Barbara Wilson
  • Bhundu Boys
  • Bill and Bonnie Hearne
  • Candye Kane & the Swingin’ Armadillos
  • Chris Smither
  • Cindy Lee Berryhill
  • Colleen McElroy
  • Compadres – James Keelaghan & Oscar Lopez
  • Critters Buggin
  • Curtis Hanson
  • Denis Mair
  • Dick Dale
  • Don Walser
  • Dorothy Allison
  • El Vez
  • Engine 54
  • Ensemble Studio Theatre presents The L.A. Project
  • Friends of Dean Martinez
  • Gary Geddes
  • Guillermo Gomez-Pena
  • Intiman Theatre present Ambition Facing West
  • James Cotton
  • James Ellroy
  • Jane Siberry
  • Jerome Gold
  • Jerry Douglas & Russ Barenberg
  • Jimmy Thackery
  • Joanna Rose
  • John Haines
  • Juliette Torrez
  • Karen Pernick
  • Kathleen Alcala
  • King Chango
  • Laura Keightlinger
  • Layne Redmond
  • Let’s Go Bowling
  • Lisa Buscani
  • Los Excentricos Marceline i Sylvestre
  • Los Galindos
  • Marilyn Stablien
  • Mark O’Connor
  • Marvin Bell
  • Meng Lang
  • Michael Ondaatje
  • Pa Jobarteh Kora Trio
  • Pacific Northwest Ballet
  • Pond
  • Robert Pinsky
  • Saffire – The Uppity Blues Women
  • Shirley Geok-Lin Lim
  • Shooglenifty
  • Steve Forbert
  • Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys
  • Subminute: radio
  • Tarnation
  • Ted Joans
  • Terrance Simien
  • The Justin Vali Group
  • The Sanuki Manno Taiko
  • The Toasters
  • Tom Robbins
  • UMO Ensemble
  • Wayne Horvitz and the Four Plus One Ensemble
  • William Dunlop
  • Zuba
  • Alejandro Escovedo
  • Amanda Vogel
  • Angelique Kidjo
  • Ani DiFranco
  • Arlo and Abe Guthrie
  • August Wilson
  • Average White Band
  • Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys
  • Blue Rodeo
  • Catie Curtis
  • Combustible Edison
  • Crash Test Dummies
  • Dan Sullivan
  • Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men
  • Dead Reckoning – Keirnan Kane, Kevin Welch, Harvey Stinson, Mike Henderson and Tammy Rogers
  • Eavan Boland
  • Eric Bogosian
  • G. Love & Special Sauce
  • Gas Huffer
  • Gilles Malkine
  • Goodness
  • House of Pain
  • Indigo Girls
  • Intiman Theatre presents Smash
  • Isaac Hayes
  • Jai Uttal & the Pagan Love Orchestra
  • James Armstrong
  • John Lee Hooker
  • Kathy Acker & the Mekons
  • Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
  • Los Straitjackets
  • Luther Allison
  • M.L. Liebler
  • Marva Wright
  • Michael Palmer
  • Mikhail Horowitz
  • Milt Jackson Quartet
  • Mudhoney
  • Nanci Griffith
  • Ottoman Bigwigs
  • Patricia Smith
  • Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
  • Phoebe Snow
  • Poi Dog Pondering
  • Project Bandaloop
  • Reverend Horton Heat
  • Robert Earl Keen
  • Rosie Flores
  • Seattle Men’s Chorus
  • Sekou Sundiata
  • Sex Pistols
  • Shanghai Acrobatic Theatre
  • Sir Mix-A-Lot
  • Southern Culture on the Skids
  • Spin Doctors
  • Super Deluxe
  • Supersuckers
  • Sweet Water
  • Tad
  • The Carpetbaggers
  • The David Grisman Quintet
  • The Fabulous Bud E. Luv Big Band
  • The Iguanas
  • The Presidents of the United States of America
  • The Rankin Family
  • The Starlights
  • Tiny Tim with Brave Combo
  • Tito and Tarantula
  • Tower of Power
  • Trilok Gurtu’s Crazy Saints
  • United States of Poetry
  • Vic Chesnutt
  • Victoria Williams
  • Wailing Souls
  • 10,000 Maniacs
  • Abraham Rodriguez Jr.
  • Ani DiFranco
  • Ann Rule
  • Beausoleil
  • Bela Fleck & the Flecktones
  • Bottle Rockets
  • Boukman Eksperyans
  • Chris Duarte
  • Chrystos – The Tribute
  • Danny Hoch
  • David Wilcox
  • Del Amitri
  • Diane DiPrima
  • Donovan
  • Dr. John
  • Evelyn Lau
  • Exene Cervenka
  • Greg Brown
  • Intiman Theatre presents Nine Armenians
  • Iris DeMent
  • J.A. Jance
  • Jim Carroll
  • Jimi Hendrix Tribute Concert starring: Abraxas, Geaorge Clinton and the P-Funk All-Stars with Parliament & Funkadelic, Noel Redding, Buddy Miles, Billy Cox, John McLaughlin, Narada Michael Walden, Stanley Jordan, Vernon Reid, Jerry Cantrell, Mike McCready, Chris Duarte, Eric Gales, Little “Jimmy” King, Juma Sultan, Junior Brown, Clarence CLemons, Randy Hansen, Eric Burdon and the winner of the Voodoo Chile Award.
  • Jimmie Dale Gilmore
  • Joan Osborne
  • Jonathan Richman
  • Kronos Quartet
  • Lorenzo Pickle
  • Los Lobos
  • Lucinda Williams
  • Maceo Parker
  • Mae Moore
  • Marcia Ball
  • Mel Torme
  • Michelle Shocked w/members of the Hothouse Flowers
  • Michelle T. Clinton
  • Mudhoney
  • Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas
  • Obo Addy’s Okropong
  • Ottoman Bigwigs
  • Patti Smith
  • Peter Himmelman
  • Reverend Horton Heat
  • Richard Thompson
  • Roger McGuinn
  • Rory Block
  • Rory Block
  • Seattle Slam
  • Shawn Wong
  • The Caulfields
  • The Gap Band
  • The Ramones
  • The Robert Cray Band
  • The Warped Tour starring: Quicksand, L7, Sublime, No Use For a Name, No Doubt, Orange 9mm, Fluf, Civ, Wizo, Supernova and Good Riddance
  • Tobias Wolff
  • Tracy Nelson
  • 7 Year Bitch
  • A.J. Croce
  • Altan
  • Anchee Min
  • Avi
  • Ben Harper
  • Blak Umfolosi
  • Bonnie Raitt
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • Bruce Hornsby
  • Buddy Guy
  • Carrie Newcomer
  • Charlie Musselwhite
  • Chris Smither
  • Cowboy Mouth
  • Cui Jian
  • Danny Gatton
  • David Lindley & Hani Nasser
  • Father Guido Sarducci
  • Flora Purim & Airto Moreira
  • Jackson Browne
  • James T. Kirk
  • Jamie Foxx
  • Joan Baez
  • Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
  • Joe Louis Walker & the Bosstalkers
  • John Hiatt & the Guilty Dogs
  • Keb’ Mo’
  • Ken Kesey’s “Twister”
  • Kim Wilson
  • Mahlathini & the Mahotella Queens
  • Manu Dibango
  • Maurice John Vaughn
  • Me’Shell Ndege Ocello
  • Paul Rodriguez
  • Penn & Teller
  • Richard Thompson
  • Robert Bly
  • Rosie Flores
  • Sherman Alexie
  • Sky Cries Mary
  • Slavenka Drakulic
  • Spirit of the West
  • St. Petersburg Ballet starring Galina Mezentseva
  • Su Tong
  • Sunny Day Real Estate
  • Tab Benoit
  • Terry Evans
  • The Mystic Revealers
  • The Neville Brothers
  • Tom Robbins
  • X
  • Zap Mama
  • Abdelrahman Munif
  • Alejandro Escovedo
  • Ali Farka Toure
  • Barenaked Ladies
  • Black Umfolosi
  • Blind Boys of Alabama
  • Boukan Guinen
  • Buckwheat Zydeco
  • Cab Calloway
  • Chaba Fadela & Cheb Sahraoui
  • Charlotte Diamond
  • Chet Atkins
  • D’Cuckoo
  • Dwight Yoakam
  • Francisco Aguabella
  • Gin Blossoms
  • Irma Thomas Band
  • James Broughton
  • Jimmy Cliff
  • Junior Brown
  • Kofi Awoonor
  • Les Tetes Brulees
  • Lil’ Ed & the Blues Imperials
  • Los Lobos
  • Lucinda Williams
  • Luis J. Rodriquez
  • Mark O’Connor
  • Michael Doucet avec Beausoleil
  • Michael Hedges
  • Mudhoney
  • Naughty By Nature
  • Nawal El Saadawi
  • Norman Foote
  • Nuyorican Poets
  • Ohio Players
  • Paula Poundstone
  • Ray Charles
  • Richard Peck
  • Robben Ford & the Blue Line
  • Robert Fulghum
  • Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings
  • Sherman Alexie
  • Terry Bozio
  • Terry McMillan
  • The Chambers Brothers
  • The Klezmatics
  • The Sundogs
  • Tish Hinojosa
  • UB40
  • Violent Femmes
  • War
  • Archie Roach
  • Arturo Sandoval
  • Austin Lounge Lizards
  • Bebe & Cece Winans
  • Bela Fleck & the Flecktones
  • Bobcat Goldthwaite
  • Carlene Carter
  • CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana
  • Crazy 8′s
  • Curtis Salgado and the Stilettos
  • Eddie Palmieri & His Orchestra
  • Edward II
  • George Benson
  • Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Kevin Welch
  • Joan Armatrading
  • Joe Ely
  • Joe Mooney & Bluesiana
  • John Hammond
  • John Lee Hooker
  • John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
  • Lavern Baker
  • Mark O’Connor
  • Nanci Grifith
  • Queen Latifah
  • Rebecca Wells
  • Ricky Van Shelton
  • Seattle Mens Chorus
  • Sonny Landreth & the Goners
  • Spin Doctors
  • Strunz & Farah
  • Subdudes
  • The Addy Family of Ghana
  • The Holmes Brothers
  • The Iguanas
  • The Robert Cray Band
  • The Ukrainians
  • They Might Be Giants
  • Third World
  • Thomas Mapfumo & Blacks Unlimited
  • Tower of Power
  • Tracy Nelson
  • Urban Bush Women
  • Zakir Hussain & The Rhythm Experience
  • Allen Ginsberg
  • Andy Narell/David Rudder
  • B.B. King
  • Batacumbele
  • Booker T & The MG’s
  • Branford Marsalis
  • Buddy Guy
  • Burning Spear
  • Carla Thomas & Eddie Floyd
  • Charlie Musselwhite Band
  • Chris Isaak
  • Clarence Clemons
  • Crowded House
  • Dan Reed Network
  • Dirty Dozen Brass Band
  • Duane Eddy
  • Elayne Boosler
  • Ernesto Cardenal
  • Etta James & the Roots Band
  • Foday Musa Suso
  • I.K. Dairo & his Blue Spots
  • Indigo Girls
  • Irene Wanner
  • Jimmy Cliff
  • Kanda Bongo Man
  • Laura Nyro
  • Lawson Fusao Inada
  • Marcia Ball
  • Michael Doucet avec Beausoleil
  • Mouth Music
  • Najma
  • Otis Clay & the Chicago Fire
  • Poncho Sanchez
  • Riders in the Sky
  • Roomful of Blues
  • Shankar
  • Terrance Simien & The Mallet Playboys
  • Texas Tornados
  • The Lovemongers
  • The Neville Brothers
  • The Posies
  • The Staple Singers
  • Tony Bennett
  • Tracy Nelson
  • W.P. Kinsella
  • Zachary Richard
  • Abdullah Ibrahim
  • Albert King
  • Alla Rakha
  • Anson Funderburgh & the Rocket 88′s
  • Boukman Eksperyans
  • Bryan Bowers
  • Cheb Tati
  • Dr. John & David “Fathead” Newman
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Ernie Isley
  • Fats Domino
  • Flaco Jimenez
  • Gladys Knight
  • Irma Thomas
  • Joe Walsh
  • John Barth
  • Jr. Walker & The Allstars
  • Koko Taylor & Her Blues Machine
  • L. Sharkar & Zakir Hussain
  • Ladysmith Black Mabazo
  • Leon Redbone
  • Marcia Ball
  • Michelle Shocked
  • N. Scott Momaday
  • Nanci Griffith
  • Nick Lowe
  • Ofra Haza
  • Pato Banton
  • Queen Ida & Bon Temps Zydeco
  • Rebirth Brass Band
  • Richard Thompson
  • Richie Havens
  • Ruben Blades
  • Ry Cooder & David Lindley
  • Sid Ceasar & Imogene Coca
  • Soundgarden
  • Taj Mahal
  • The Innocence Mission
  • The Mighty Clouds of Joy
  • The O’Kanes
  • The Oyster Band
  • The Psychedelic Furs
  • The U-Krew
  • Tom Robbins
  • Tracy Nelson
  • Yomo Toro
  • Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers
  • Al Green
  • Alexander Cockburn
  • Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers
  • Ashi Opera of Japan
  • B.B. King
  • Bobby “Blue” Band
  • Chris Isaak
  • Crazy 8′s
  • Dr. John
  • Fatala
  • George Clinton
  • George Thorogood & the Destroyers
  • Guillermo Gomez-Pena
  • Hank Ballard & The Midnighters
  • Jerome Rothenberg
  • Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
  • Joe Louis Walker
  • Johnny Winter
  • K.T. Oslin
  • Little Richard
  • Livingston Taylor
  • Marti Jones
  • Mitch Woods & His Rocket 88′s
  • Nana Vasconcelos
  • NRBQ
  • Otis Rush with Ronnie Earl
  • Pacific Northwest Ballet
  • Phoebe Snow
  • Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters
  • Seattle Symphony
  • Sir Mix-A-Lot
  • Stan Freberg
  • Tamagawa Dance & Drama Group
  • Tateyana Shirayuri Orchestra
  • The Rippingtons
  • Tracy Nelson
  • Trilok Gurtu
  • Valerie Wellington
  • Victor Hernandez-Cruz
  • Wayne Horvitz
  • Zachary Richard
  • Zion Harmonizers
  • Albert Collins
  • Alex Degrassi
  • Alla Pugachova
  • Billy Cobham
  • Bonnie Raitt
  • Camper Van Beethoven
  • Chaka Khan
  • Charles Brown
  • Colin James
  • David Lindley
  • Denise Levertov
  • Edwin Hawkins
  • Etta James
  • Hot Tuna
  • Hugh Masekala
  • James Harman Band
  • Jerry Seinfeld
  • John Hammond
  • John Hiatt
  • Johnny Copeland
  • Karla Bonoff
  • Katie Webster
  • Koko Taylor
  • Larry Keineman
  • Lil’ Ed & the Blues Imperials
  • Little Feat
  • Los Lobos
  • Michael McDonald
  • Michael Odaatje
  • Miriam Makeba
  • Oyelami Troupe
  • Randy Newman
  • Richard Marx
  • Robyn Hitchcock & The Egyptians
  • Samuel Nori
  • Seattle Symphony
  • Sonny Rollins
  • Sweethearts of the Rodeo
  • The Bobs
  • The Kinsey Report
  • The Paladins
  • The Roches
  • The Smothers Brothers
  • The Tailgators
  • Tito Puente
  • Zakir Hussain & Alla Rakha
  • Albert Collins
  • Bonnie Raitt
  • Buddy Guy & Jr. Wells
  • Christine Lavin
  • Colin James
  • Crowded House
  • Dwight Yoakam
  • Etta James
  • Flying Karamazov Brothers
  • Gregg Allman
  • Ian Shoales
  • James Dickey
  • Joe Ely
  • Joe Houston
  • k.d. lang
  • Lonnie Brooks
  • Miles Davis
  • Nona Hendryx
  • Paul Winter Consort
  • Robert Cray Band
  • Robert Creeley
  • Roy Orbison
  • San Francisco Mime Troupe
  • Seattle Symphony
  • Stanley Jordan
  • Taj Mahal
  • Tama Janowitz
  • Tremaine Hawkins
  • Washington Square
  • Andrei Coderescu
  • Belinda Carlisle
  • Delbert McClinton
  • Elvin Bishop
  • Fats Domino
  • George Thorogood & The Destroyers
  • Gina Wenkos
  • Grand Kabuki Theatre
  • Jerry Lee Lewis
  • John Lee Hooker
  • Kid Creole
  • Los Lobos
  • Louis Edrich
  • Queen Ida & Bon Temps Zydeco
  • Randy Newman
  • Robert Cray
  • Sandra Bernhard
  • Seattle Symphony
  • Smokey Robinson
  • Susan Jeffers
  • The Winans
  • Amiri Baraka
  • Black Uhuru
  • Bobby McFerrin
  • Bonnie Raitt
  • Dave Valentin
  • Dianne Schuur
  • Ellen Gilchrest
  • Etta James
  • Everly Brothers
  • J.J. Cale
  • Joe “King” Carasco
  • Lawson Fusao Inada
  • Mark Isham
  • Nina Hagen
  • Philadelphia String Quartet
  • Seattle Symphony
  • Stevie Ray Vaughan
  • The Clark Sisters
  • The Malopoets
  • Wilson Pickett
  • X
  • Afrika Bambaataa
  • Alberto Rios
  • Charlie Daniels
  • David Bromberg
  • Eurythmics
  • Fleetwood Mac
  • Jana Harris
  • John Lee Hooker
  • Joseph Brodsky
  • Koko Taylor
  • Kronos String Quartet
  • Los Lobos
  • Marge Piercy
  • Neville Brothers
  • Ornette Coleman
  • Sandii & the Sunsetz
  • Scott Cossu
  • Seattle Symphony
  • Spinal Tap
  • The Bobs
  • Anli Sugano
  • Betty Carter
  • Bo Diddley
  • Bobbe Bare
  • Busboys
  • Charles Lloyd
  • Danny O’Keefe
  • Don Novello, “Father Guido Sarducci”
  • Ken Kesey
  • King Sunny Ade
  • Oingo Boingo
  • Ray Charles
  • Shadowfax
  • The Animals
  • Three Dog Night
  • Will Ackerman
  • Willie Dixon
  • Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys
  • Bryan Bowers
  • Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown
  • Firesign Theater
  • George Thorogood
  • Henny Youngman
  • Hiroshima
  • Jesse Colin Young
  • Kronos String Quartet
  • Liona Boyd
  • Mitch Ryder
  • Tina Turner
  • Airto and Flora Purim
  • Alex Degrassi
  • Buddy Guy and Jr. Wells
  • Chuck Berry
  • Hoyt Axton
  • Jr. Walker
  • Koko Taylor
  • Lacy J. Dalton
  • Martin Mull
  • Sam and Dave
  • The Lounge Lizards
  • The Roches
  • Art Ensemble of Chicago
  • Chuck Berry
  • Clifton Chenier
  • Eiko and Koma
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Etta James
  • Jeff Lorber
  • Paul Butterfield
  • Paul Horn
The Bumbernationals are held for the first time, featuring the-weirder-the-better soapbox entries. Guitarist Larry Coryell returns to his hometown to headline a jazz lineup that also includes pianist Marian McPartland. Dance continues to be emphasized, featuring the Bill Evans Dance Company. Will Vinton is back, conducting film workshops.

The Seattle Times

Among the featured local artists is a young fiddler named Mark O’Connor, who wows the crowd with his prowess. Soon he will move to Nashville and become one of country music’s most acclaimed musicians. The Amazing Rhythm Aces is the big name in the music lineup. The One Reel Vaudeville Show presents one of its most popular spoofs, “The Bride of Bigfoot.”

The Seattle Times

Legendary dancer Merce Cunningham is the festival’s big name, Pat Metheny tops the music lineup, and Larry McMurtry is the highlight of the literary presentations. … Labor Day weekend is established as Bumbershoot’s permanent play dates.

The Seattle Times

The festival spans two weekends, including, for the first time, Labor Day weekend.

{Attractions include} a young jazz singer named Diane Schuur, soon to go on to international fame. San Francisco’s Magic Theatre presents “Angel City,” written and directed by a member of the company, Sam Shepard, long before his movie-acting days.

The Seattle Times

It’s the longest Bumbershoot ever—11 days. Roger Downey, arts editor of Argus, organizes an “Alternative Theater Festival” starring the San Francisco Mime Troupe. Oscar Peterson is the big name, and a largely unknown singer named Jimmy Buffett wins over Bumbershooters with his sun-drenched party songs. Wearable art is the kick of the festival. Program highlights are available by touchtone phone via “Chester,” Bellevue Community College’s computer.

The Seattle Times

Bumbershoot (as it was now officially known) grew to a full ten days in ’74.

“Name” acts are featured for the first time: Stan Getz, Ry Cooder, John Hartford, Willie Dixon. Activities for children are added. The film festival includes an animated short by Oregon filmmaker Will Vinton called “Closed Mondays,” which wins an Oscar the following year.

The Seattle Times

Dubbed Bumbershoot for the first time, the ’73 Festival grew in audience, days (now five), and programming breadth.

More local artists, dancers, musicians and craftspeople are involved, and a film festival is held for the first time. Jazz is emphasized, with performances by Cal Tjader, Joe Venuti and Bill Smith.

The Seattle Times

The One Reel Vaudeville Show presents a “mellerdrama” about the Klondike Gold Rush, Seattle Opera stages excerpts from “La Boheme,” Seattle Repertory Theatre offers “Excerpts from A Thurber Carnival,” free, bring-your-own-skates ice skating was available at the Arena, and Ronald McDonald made an appearance. Bighorn topped the list of local rock bands.

The Seattle Times

The first Bumbershoot wasn’t called Bumbershoot but rather Festival ’71. The two-day event, the brainchild of Mayor Wes Uhlman, stars Sheb Wooley, best known for the novelty hit ‘The Purple People Eater.’ It also includes a logging show, indoor motorcycle races in the Coliseum (now KeyArena), horseback rides for kids and ‘the world’s first electronic music instrument jam.’ … The ‘Hot Pants Contest’ was one of the biggest draws. Local rock bands and dance troupes were featured. The sun-drenched festival, held Aug. 13–15, was a hit, attracting the largest crowds to Seattle Center since the 1962-63 World’s Fair.

The Seattle Times